March 18, 2017, Town Meeting results:
    70 voters representing a 7% turnout (1,036 registered voters)


Article 2 - Highway Building Bond (ballot vote) Yes - 59 No - 10 -- Article 2 carries
Article 3 - Accept Reports -- Article 3 carries unanimously
Article 4 - Operating Budget -- Article 4 carries unanimously
Article 5 - Police Cruiser -- Article 5 carries unanimously
Article 6 - 250th Anniversary Celebration -- Article 6 carries unanimously
Article 7 - Paved Road Maintenance -- Article 7 carries unanimously
Article 8 - FD Airpacks -- Article 8 carries unanimously
Article 9 - Upgrading Communication System for FD -- Article 9 carries unanimously
Article 10 - Discontinue K9 Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 10 carries unanimously
Article 11 - Establish Mason Police Equitable Sharing Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 11 carries unanimously
Article 12 - Establish Police Supplemental Expendable Trust Fund -- Article 12 carries unanimously
Article 13 - Return Unused Funds to National Assoc. of Chiefs of Police -- Article 13 carries

March 16, 2017, Town & School vote results:
    134 cast ballots (including 17 absentee) representing a 13% turnout (1,043 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 207
Selectman: Louise Lavoie -- 109
Supervisor of the Checklist: Dorothy Millbrandt -- 210
Library Trustee (2 year): Robin Smith -- 125
Library Trustee (3 year): Elena Kolbenson -- 121
Cemetery Trustee (write in): Jeannine Phalon -- 13
Trustee of Trust Fund: Dee Mitchell -- 122

School:
School Board Member: Tim Leak -- 112
School Board Member (write in): Anne [Nancy] Richards -- 22
School District Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 117
School District Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 208
Article 2: Yes -- 117,     No -- 8       (passes: Accept Reports)
Article 3: Yes -- 113,     No -- 19     (passes: Budget)
Article 4: Yes -- 103,     No -- 29     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)
Article 5: Yes --   99,     No -- 32     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)



2016 Elections

November 8, 2016, General Election vote results:
    873 ballots cast including 65 absentee ballots
    representing a 81% turnout from 1,082 registered voters (42 newly registered)

President:
306 Clinton/Kaine
477 Trump/Pence
    6 Stein/Baraka
    1 De La Fuente/Steinberg
  65 Johnson/Weld

Governor:
317 Van Ostern
  57 Abramson
457 Sununu

US Senator:
292 Hassan
  30 Chabot
  17 Day
511 Ayotte

Rep in Congress:
313 Kuster
  56 Babiarz
452 Lawrence

Executive Councilor:
272 Weeks
520 Wheeler

State Senator:
331 Gilmour
481 Avard

State Reps:
326 Levesque
239 Taylor
401 Carr
506 Lewicke

Sheriff:
249 Barry
  88 Merrett
441 Hardy

County Attorney:
280 Corriveau
489 Dennis Hogan

County Treasurer:
262 Hopwood
496 Fredette

Register of Deeds:
286 Wright
473 Coughlin

Register of Probate:
277 Bryk
481 Perry

County Commissioner:
292 Ladmer
468 Rowe


March 8, 2016, Town & School vote results:
    238 cast ballots representing a 23% turnout (1,025 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 207
Selectman:
   Bernard O'Grady -- 145
   Joanne Birman -- 84
Supervisor of the Checklist: Dorothy Millbrandt -- 210
Library Trustee: Christine Weiss -- 200
Cemetery Trustee: Ken Spacht -- 211
Trustee of Trust Fund (3 yr): George Schwenk -- 216
Trustee of Trust Fund (2 yr): Dorothy Minior -- 210
Article 2: Yes -- 154,     No -- 78     (passes: Aquifer & Wellhead Protection)
Article 3: Yes -- 174,     No -- 62     (passes: Outdoor Lighting)
Article 4: Yes -- 152,     No -- 79     (passes: Planning Ordinance Definitions)

School:
School Board Member (3 yr): Dr. Christopher Guiry -- 178
School Board Member (3 yr): Bradley Gilbert (write-in) -- 13
School Board Member (2 yr): Jennifer Schongar -- 205
School District Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 208
Article 2: Yes -- 201,     No -- 25     (passes: Accept Reports)
Article 3: Yes -- 203,     No -- 29     (passes: Budget)
Article 4: Yes -- 179,     No -- 54     (passes: Add to Reserve Fund)


February 9, 2016, Primary vote results:
    242 Democratic and 429 Republican cast ballots representing a 65% turnout (1,035 registered voters)

Democratic
171 Bernie Sanders
68 Hillary Clinton
1 Graham Schwass
0 write-in votes

Republican
165 Donald Trump
74 Ted Cruz
55 John Kasich
44 Jeb Bush
36 Marco Rubio
29 Chris Christie
13 Carly Fiorina
5 Rand Paul
2 Ben Carson
1 Tim Cook
1 Jim Gilmore
4 write-in votes: (1) Hillary Clinton / (1) Mitt Romney / (2) Bernie (no last name)



2015 Elections

March 10, 2015, Town and School vote results:
    252 cast ballots representing a 26% turnout (969 registered voters)

Town:
Article 1: election of officers:
Selectmen: Charles Moser -- 184
Town Clerk: Debra Morrison -- 222
Treasurer: Patricia Letourneau -- 201
Trustee of Cemeteries: Robert Larochelle -- 229
Library Trustee: Lynn McCann -- 231
Trustee of Trust Fund: write in
Article 2: SB2 (for Town) -- Yes 122    No 127  (failed, needed 150 to pass)

School:
School Board Member: write in
District Clerk: Rebecca Partridge - 206
Art. 2 -- Yes 223    No  20    {accept reports}
Art. 3 -- Yes 219    No  27    {operating budget}
Art. 4 -- Yes   94    No 153    (kindergarden)
Art. 5 -- Yes 103    No 144   {SB2 [to rescind] failed, needed 149 to pass}

March 14, 2015, Town Meeting results: (preliminary pass/fail results from personal notes, official Town Clerk's minutes to come later)

3. Backhoe - passed
4. Operating budget - passed
5. Police cruiser - passed
6. Paved roads repair - passed
7. Fire Department Building Reserve Fund - passed
8. 4 Scott AP75 Airpacks, amended to Scott X3 - passed
9. Scott RIT Airpack - passed
10. 5 SCBA Carbon Fiber Bottles - passed
11. 250th Anniversary Celebration Expendable Trust Fund - passed
12. authorize the Board of Selectmen to oppose pipeline - passed unanimously
13. $80,000 to fund opposition to pipeline - passed unanimously
14. release restrictive covenants on Map B, Lot 24 - passed
15. Constitutional Amendment - passed
16. discontinue medical and dental benefits - failed
17. require any town employee to contribute 20 percent - failed
18. solar energy systems) property tax exemption - amended to remove "photo-voltaic", add "group net metering", passed
19. restore Starch Mill Road - failed



2014 Elections

The Proposed School District budget of $2,957,139.04 for 2014-2015 was approved without changes at the Saturday Feb 1, 2014, Mason School District (SB2) Deliberative Session, which was attended by 12 voters plus 10 officials.

The Mason School Board's February 10, 2014, Public Hearing relative to the petition warrant article to rescind SB2 for School affairs was attended by 5 voters.

The Board of Selectmen's February 11, 2014, Public Hearing relative to the petition warrant article to adopt the provisions of RSA 40:13 (known as SB2) for Town affairs was attended by 5 voters.

March 11, 2014, Town and School vote results:
    312 cast ballots representing a 32% turnout (954 registered voters, 5 new registered voters)

Town:
Selectmen: Louise Lavoie -- 252
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 253
Trustee of Cemeteries: Jeannine Phalon -- 265
Library Trustee: Elena Kolbenson -- 18 (by write-in vote)
Supervisor of the Checklist: Kathleen Wile -- 262
Trustee of Trust Fund: George Schwenk -- 255
SB2 (for Town) -- Yes 169    No 138  (failed, needed 185 to pass)

School:
School Board Member: Robert Doyle -- 223
School Board Member: Timothy Leak -- 73 (by write-in vote)
Moderator: Catherine Schwenk -- 259
Treasurer: Susan Schulman -- 251
Art. 2 -- Yes 256    No 27    {corrected}
Art. 3 -- Yes 242    No 56
Art. 4 -- Yes 125    No 179 (SB2 [to rescind] failed, needed 183 to pass)

RESULTS OF TOWN MEETING March 15, 2014:

Art. 3: $1,700,248 operating budget: PASSED.
Art. 4: $50,000 for repair & maintenance of Town's paved roads : PASSED.
Art. 5: $90,500 for new backhoe: FAILED.
Art. 6: $27,000 for new Police cruiser (from reserve & trust funds): WITHDRAWN (due to typo)
Art. 7: $4,320 for purchase of SBCA bottles: PASSED.
Art. 8: $9,000 to Police Cruiser Capital Reserve Fund: PASSED.
Art. 9: $10,000 to Fire Department Bulding Reserve Fund: PASSED
Art. 10: accept reports of agents, autitors, committees or officers: PASSED.
Meeting adjourned at 12:00 PM (approximately)


RESULTS OF STATE PRIMARY ELECTION September 9, 2014 (write-ins not listed) :

Democratic Party (51 ballots cast)

Governor:

  2 Ian Freeman

45 Maggie Hassan

  1 Clecia Terrio

US Senator: 45 Jean Shaheen

Representative in Congress: 43 Ann McLane Kuster

Executive Counselor:

21 Diane Sheehan

21 Jennifer Daler

State Senator: 47 Peggy Gilmour

State Representative (vote for 2):

32 Gale Taylor

45 Melanie Levesque

Sheriff: 41 Bill Barry

County Attorney: 41 Patricia M. LaFrance

County Treasurer: 41 Theodore Groh

Register of Deeds: 40 Louise Wright

Register of Probate: 39 Elizabeth Kulig

County Commissioner:

19 Shannon Bernier Martin

22 Susan Ladmer

Republican Party (160 ballots cast)

Governor:

  5 Daniel J. Greene

63 Walt Havenstein

80 Andrew Hemingway

  4 Jonathan Smolin

US Senator:

  2 Miro Dziedzic

  1 Mark W. Farnham

  1 Bob Heghmann

  3 Walter W. Kelly

  1 Andy Martin

20 Jim Rubens

53 Bob Smith

  2 Gerard Beloin

73 Scott P. Brown

  1 Robert D'Arcy

Representative in Congress:

23 Gary Lambert

30 Jim Lawrence

  8 Mike Little

92 Marilinda Garcia

Executive Counselor:

107 Dave Wheeler

  30 Steve Hattamer

State Senator:

56 Michael McCarthy

82 Kevin A. Avard

State Representative (vote for 2):

93 Jack Flannagan

92 Christopher R. Adams

Sheriff: 114 James A. Hardy

County Attorney: 115 Dennis Hogan

County Treasurer:

24 Sean W. Thomas

38 Lynda Bennett

44 David G. Fredette

Register of Deeds:

27 Mary Ann Crowell

36 Howard D. Coffman

44 Pamela D. Coughlin

Register of Probate: 103 Joseph Kelly Levasseur

County Commissioner: 106 Carol Holden

Delegate to State Convention: 111 Brady Schulman

RESULTS OF GENERAL ELECTION November 4, 2014:

Mason NH Gazette's election results web page (Mason and state-wide votes).

WMUR state-wide election results web page



2013 Elections

The February 2, 2013, Mason School District SB2 Deliberative Session was attended by 16 registered voters (plus another 10 whose attendance was required by their official positions) and adjourned within one-half hour. Only a few questions were asked, no amendments were proposed and all measures were approved for the official ballot.

The February 11, 2013, Public Hearing on the petition warrant article to rescind the use of SB2 in Mason School District affairs was attended by 3 voters.

Minutes of the March 12, 2013 Town Meeting, including ballot vote results, can be downloaded:

Mason 2013 Town Meeting Minutes (.PDF 128 KB)



2012 Elections

The Mason School District Deliberative Session was held Saturday February 4, 2012.
There were 48 voters present (5 on the Board, 43 in the audience). No amendments were proposed and the budget was approved as presented after a small amount of discussion.

Results of Ballot Votes on Tuesday March 13, 2012 : Town Ballot Items

  Town Article 1: Election of Town Officers

Moderator (2 years):

352 Catherine Schwenk

Selectmen (3 years, 1 opening):

236 Charles V. Moser

174 John Lewicke

Town Clerk / Tax Collector (3 years):

306 Debra A. Morrison

116 Martin J. Milkovits

Treasurer (3 years):

221 Patricia A. Letourneau

150 Kerri A. Griffith

Trustee of Cemeteries (3 years), 1 opening:

360 Robert B. Larochelle

Library Trustee (3 years, 1 opening):

364 Lynn McCann

Supervisor of the Checklist (3 years, 1 opening):

362 Wallace A. Brown

Trustee of Trust Fund (3 years, 1 opening):

346 Charles Pierce

  Town Article 2: SB2 : 236 Y,   199 N,   fails to pass (261 Y required)

  Town Article 3: 5-member Board of Selectmen : 212 Y ,   210 N.
   Recount results: 211 Y   211 N,   18 blanks, 440 votes total.   Article FAILS (majority vote required).
   And you thought your vote might not make a difference?

Results of Ballot Votes on Tuesday March 13, 2012 : School District Meeting

  School District Article 1: Election of School District Officers

School Board Member (3 years, 1 opening):

138 Theresa Williams

100 Donald B. Hodges, Jr.

140 Jeannine Phalon Confirmed by official recount.

District Treasurer (2 years):

179 Susan Schulman

168 Jeannine Phalon

  School District Article 2: Accept reports: 360 Y,   41 N

  School District Article 3: Adopt proposed budget: 348 Y,   65 N

Results of Town Meeting on Saturday March 17, 2012

  Changes (amendments) made at meeting:

Article 4 - the budget: increased line item 6001-03 (pg 14) Town Clerk/Tax Collector to 25,000 (was 20,000) as recommended by Selectmen and zeroed out 6001-18 Municipal Agent Fees for a net budget increase of $4,000. Previously the Town Clerk received salary plus State fees, now the State fees will go into general revenues.
This increased Total Operating Expenses (page 19) to $1,644,731 which was approved without further changes

Article 6 - decreased from $28,000 to $20,500 (Highway Dept negotiated a lower price).

  Articles 4 ... 15 all passed (as amended)

RESULTS of MASON GENERAL ELECTION, Tuesday November 6, 2012:

First numbers are the vote counts in Mason, second numbers in () are the overall totals as released on the NH Sec. of State's website as of 11:40 AM on November 8, 2012. Names of winners are bolded.

Offices Republican Democratic Libertarian Other
President &
Vice-President
Mitt Romney
Paul Ryan
476 (329,910)
Barack Obama
Joe Bidden

331 (369,497)
Gary Johnson
James P. Gray
24 (8,281)
Virgil Goode (Const.)
James Clymer
7 (708)
Governor Ovide Lamontagne
439 (295,024)
Maggie Hassan
343 (386,134)
John J. Babiarz
37 (19,251)
Representative
in Congress
Charles Bass
455 (152,969)
Ann McLane Kuster
318 (169,267)
Hardy Macia
36 ( 14,936)
Executive
Councillor
David K. Wheeler
460 (60,896)
Debora B. Pignatelli
314 (67,216)
State Senator Jim Luther
454 (14,101)
Peggy Gilmour
344 (15,245)
State Representatives
  (2 selected)
Valerie A. Ogden
399 (1,579)
Jack B. Flannagan
387 (1,607)
Brian Rater
232 (1,049)
Melanie Levesque
296 (1,589)
Independ./Moderate
Betty Hall
110 (698)
Sheriff James A. Hardy
455 (94,500)
Bill Barry
307 (86,330)
County Attorney Dennis Hogan
455 (87,650)
Patricia M. LaFrance
297 (89,878)
County Treasurer David G. Fredette
460 (90,019)
Shannon Bernier
283 (85,893)
Registrar of Deeds Pamela D. Coughlin
464 (93,147)
Louise Wright
275 (81,963)
Registrar of Probate Joseph Kelly Levasseur
459 (90,709)
Graham V. Smith
282 (84,791)
County Commissioner Carol H. Holden
427 (34,104)
Susan Ladmer
256 (27,000)
James B. Parker
66 (4,829)

Constitutional
Amendments
YES NO (% Yes)
1: (prohibit income tax) 466 (353,701) 302 (266,170) 57.1%
2: (re court administration) 376 (293,036) 378 (307,196) 48.8%
3: (re constitutional convention) 259 (215,322) 488 (383,266) 36.0%

PDF files from the NH Sec. Of State which were the source of the above results.


The NH Secretary of State provided a one page explanation of the new NH Voter ID laws. Click here to download a scanned version (.PDF 96 KB) of this document.



2011 Elections

Special October 1, 2011, Town Meeting voted NO to putting a warrant article on the ballot for March 2012 to make the Road Agent an elected position. Vote was 31 Yes and 90 No